© RVJB 2017

Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board

 Privacy Notice







            Privacy Notice



      This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use information about you so that the services you request can be delivered           effectively and  efficiently.

       The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in conjunction with other legislation regulates how I use personal information you            provide.


The Assessor for Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board (RVJB) is responsible for the valuation of all commercial and domestic properties within the Renfrewshire, East Renfrewshire and Inverclyde Council areas.

The Assessor is also the Electoral Registration Officer for these areas with responsibility for compilation and maintenance of the Electoral Register.


For Electoral Registration it is The Electoral Registration Officer and for Valuation Roll and Council Tax it is the Assessor. Full contact details are:


Electoral Registration Officer                                            Assesor

The Robertson Centre                                                             Renfrewshire Valuation Joint Board

16 Glasgow Road                                                                   The Robertson Centre

Paisley                                                                                     16 Glasgow Road                   

PA1 3QF                                                                                   Paisley

                                                                                                  PA1 3QF


Email assessor@renfrewshire-vjb.gov.uk or telephone 0300 300 150.

Some telephone calls are recorded for quality assurance.



If you would like to contact my  Data Protection Officer regarding any queries you may have about how your personal information is used, full contact details are:


Heather Syme

Renfrewshire Council

Renfrewshire House

Cotton Street

Paisley

PA1 1WD


Email  heather.syme@renfrewshire.gov.uk or Telephone 0141 618 7022







     























Electoral

Registration

Information supplied by you is used to produce and maintain the Electoral Register. The Register is published on the 1st December each year. Revised monthly updates are produced and published in accordance with the statutory timetable. Election registers are also produced for use by the Returning Officers staff at the polling stations on Election Day.


To verify your identity, the data you provide will be processed by the Individual Electoral Registration Digital Service managed by the Cabinet Office.  As part of this process, your data will be shared with the Department of Work and Pensions and the Cabinet Office suppliers that are data processors for the Individual Electoral Registration Service.  You can find more information about this by clicking this link: https://www.registertovote.service.gov.uk/register-to-vote/privacy


Information that may be required to register:

Your address, name, date of birth, nationality, your national insurance number, employment details and your email and telephone contact details.


In some circumstances the personal information we collect is defined as “special category data”.  We require basic medical information, for example; applications for an emergency proxy vote due to medial incapacity.  Please click this link to view the policy for  processing special category data : http://www.renfrewshire-vjb.gov.uk/policies.html


Council Tax

The Assessor is responsible for placing the banding on all domestic properties within East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde and Renfrewshire area. RVJB does not deal with payment of council tax. This is dealt with by each Council's Finance Department.

Information that may be required:

Name, address, email and telephone contact details, purchase price, purchase date and occupation date.

I may also require access to your property


Valuation Roll

The Valuation Roll contains an entry for every non-domestic property within East Renfrewshire, Inverclyde and Renfrewshire area. Each entry in the Roll includes the names of proprietors and occupiers and the Rateable Value which has been set by the Assessor.

Information that may be required:

Company name or your name, property address and/or correspondence address, your email and telephone contact details, business turnover, rents paid, construction/building costs.

I may also require access to your property.



















































 Please note: If you have previously provided contact details and you no longer wish me to contact you by email or by  telephone, please advise us by emailing assessor@renfrewshire-vjb.gov.uk or telephone 0300 300 150.This right is not  absolute and may not apply in certain circumstances where information has to be held  in  order to comply with legal  obligations but please get in touch and we will consider any request in full  











Electoral

Registration

If your name is not on the register you would not be able to vote at elections and referendums. As the Electoral Registration Officer is carrying out a statutory function, failure to provide information may incur the following fines:

  • If you do not complete an Invitation to Register (ITR), when required to do so you could face a fine of £80. This fine does not apply to 14 & 15 year olds.
  • If you do not complete the Household Enquiry Form (HEF), if convicted you may be fined £1000.
  • If you knowingly supply false information on either the HEF or ITR applications, if convicted, you may be imprisoned for up to six months and/or fined up to £5000.


Council Tax

The Assessor is carrying out a statutory function to compile and update the Valuation List, failure to provide information may incur the following fines:

 If you do not complete a request for information issued to you under the Local Government Finance Act 1992, when required to do so, you could be liable to pay a penalty no exceeding level 2 on the standard scale (£500).

  • If you knowingly supply false information you could liable on summary conviction to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 3 months or a fine not exceeding level 3 on the standard scale (£1000) or both.


Valuation Roll

The Assessor is carrying out a statutory function to compile and update the Valuation Roll, failure to provide information may incur the following fines:

 If you do not complete a request for information issued to you under the Lands Valuation (Scotland) Act 1854 (as amended), when required to do so, you could liable on summary conviction to pay a penalty not exceeding level 3 on the standard scale (£1000).

If you knowingly supply false information you could liable on summary conviction to pay a penalty not exceeding level 3 on the standard scale (£1000).




My processing is driven by statute/regulation, namely:


Article 6(1)(c) processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject or;

Article 6(1)(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or;

Article 9(2)(g) processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State Law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.


  1. Statutory recipients of the full Electoral Register Click here for a list of statutory recipients of the Electoral Register.
  2. Government Departments and Local Authorities, other Valuation Joint Boards and Electoral Registration Offices.
  3. Returning Officer(s) to enable them to conduct elections and referendums.
  4. Registered political parties, elected representatives (MPs, MEPs, MSPs, and Councillors), candidates, agents and other permitted participants who are able to use it for Electoral purposes only.
  5. Organisations who process your personal data on behalf of RVJB for example; contracted printers for the production of Household enquiry forms (HEFs), Poll Cards, Postal Poll letters, Postal Ballot Packs and other electoral material.
  6. Scottish Assessors Association and the Valuation Office Agency.
  7. Flood Re Limited

I am also required by law to report certain information to appropriate authorities - for example:

  1. Where a formal court order has been issued.
  2. To law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of Crime.
  3. The Council Tax department of your local authority for the assessment or collection of a tax, for example single person discount queries/disputes.


I receive information from your local councils, other Valuation Joint Boards and Electoral Registration Offices, government departments, private schools, universities, Royal Mail, building companies and Register of Scotland.

I do not transfer information overseas, however some of the organisations I share your  information with may transfer this overseas.  Where your information is transferred overseas with my permission, I ensure suitable safeguards are in place.  If you wish more information on the safeguards please contact my Data Protection Officer .


Your details will be kept in accordance with my legal obligations and in line with statutory retention periods. Click here to view our retention and disposal schedule


Your rights under data protection law are listed below:

  1. You think that I no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained
  2. You have a genuine objection to my use of your personal information-
  3. My use of your personal information is contrary to law or my other legal obligations

Please contact me as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

I aim to provide the best possible service and resolve any complaints about how I handle your personal information. If you have a complaint you should contact the Data Protection Officer .


However, if you are dissatisfied with my response you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


     Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (if you prefer to use a national rate number) or visit their       

      website at:      https://ico.org.uk/concerns


First party Performance Cookies are used on this website, in the form of Google Analytics. Performance Cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and how they navigate through the website.


These Cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is only used to improve how the website works. It allows us to see how easily people find the information they are looking for and helps us improve the design, navigation and layout of the site.


By using our website you agree that we can place these Performance Cookies on your device. Cookies can be disabled completely or partially at the browser level.


For information on how to do this, you can check the Help section of your Internet browser.


I may disclose information without obtaining your consent to comply with legislation or an order of court .I also must comply with requests for information  under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002  and Environmental Information Regulations 2004, but this will not include disclosure or personal information .

I acknowledge that your trust and privacy is important. I am committed to protecting the information you provide me. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy and ensure proper use of information, I have physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information I collect.


Assessor and Electoral Registration Office

The Robertson Centre

16 Glasgow Road

Paisley

PA1 3QF


Email assessor@renfrewshire-vjb.gov.uk

Telephone: 00300 300 0300

Fax: 0141 618 5999

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


I may change this privacy notice from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law and/or my privacy practices. This privacy notice was last updated on 12th June  2018.